Choice Energy Information Security Policy 2015

1.0 Introduction

Choice Energy Pty Ltd (Choice Energy) is committed to ensuring the privacy and security of shareholders, customers, website visitors and client information. We have developed and implemented a comprehensive privacy statement that addresses relevant privacy issues for clients using the Choice Energy website for any purpose.

Choice Energy respects the privacy of all our website visitors. We understand that visitors and users of this website expect privacy in their transactions with us. We will keep their information secure and will only use it for the purposes for which it has been provided to us.

2.0 Collection of Information

Choice Energy collects certain personal and company information in order to understand and meet the needs of customers and provide the products and services they require.

2.1 Types of Information Collected

The types of personal information that we collect may include information about:

Customers;

Shareholders;

Suppliers;

Personal contacts at corporate clients or suppliers;

Applicants for employment with Choice Energy; and

Other people who come into contact in the ordinary course of business.

This information is collected in a variety of ways, including by way of personal contact such as business activities and events, as well as mail, telephone, email and Internet.

We may also collect and use personal information available from public sources, such as telephone listings, and from private sources where it is necessary to identify customers.

2.2 Choice Energy Website

When you use our website, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) will record and log for statistical purposes the following information about your visit:

Your computer address;

Your top level name (for example, .com, gov, .org, .au etc);

The date and time of your visit;

The pages and documents you access during your visit; and

The browser you are using.

We may collect your name and personal information if you chose to provide it to us in an e-mail or through an enquiry from our website.

3.0 Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

In general, Choice Energy may use or disclose personal information for the following purposes:

To provide products and services to customers

To service shareholders

To communicate with contractors and suppliers

To provide ongoing information about our products and services to people

that we believe may be interested

To help manage and enhance our products and services, including by surveying customers on their future needs

To consider applications for employment and To comply with legal obligations.

We also use your personal information to promote and market products and services to you. This is to keep you informed of products, services and special offers and may continue after you cease to acquire services from us.

If you do not wish us to contact you to promote and market products, services and special offers, or if you have subscribed to any of our newsletters or subscriptions and no longer wish to receive such communications, please email info@choiceenergy.com.au

2

Also, if you are the contact person for a customer or supplier, we may use your personal information such as your name to manage our relationship with your organisation.

Depending on the product or service or issue concerned, we may disclose

personal information to:

Service providers and specialist advisers who have been contracted to provide administrative, financial, research or other services Insurers, credit providers, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities (including the Australian Tax Office) as required or authorised by law

Anyone authorised by an individual, as specified by that individual or the contract.

4.0 Shareholders

If you are a shareholder of Choice Energy, you may be required to provide us with your tax file number, which is kept securely on the relevant share register. In accordance with Australian tax laws, we may provide certain advice to the Australian Tax Office, including dividend information. Section 173 of the Corporations Act 2001 requires Choice Energy to grant access on request to their share register.

The share register sets out all shareholders’ names, addresses and share holdings.

We may provide information from the share register to meet specific requests such as identifying the top 100 shareholders. Shareholder information is not knowingly disclosed for purposes other than those that we consider to be in the interests of the shareholder, the investor market, brokers, financial journals and market analysts.

Choice Energy may disclose your personal information to your stockbroker, accountant, a family member or other person who you have authorised to be contacted on your behalf. In those circumstances, you will be required to identify that party as your authorised agent.

5.0 Management of Personal Information

Choice Energy has implemented appropriate technological and organisational measures to assist us in ensuring the protection of your personal information.

We expect our employees and contractors who handle personal information to comply with the Privacy Act and will take appropriate action in response to breaches of the obligations imposed by the Principles. Although we seek to engage external service providers who also comply with these requirements, we do not accept responsibility for the misuse of personal information by these third parties.

6.0 Accessing your Personal Information

Under the Principles, you usually have the right to obtain a copy of any personal information that Choice Energy holds about you and to advise us of any perceived inaccuracy. We will consider any recommendation by you to change or correct information and advise you of the action taken. You may request to access your personal information by contacting us at info@choiceenergy.com.au. Depending upon the personal information you seek, you may be asked:

To complete an Information Request Form;

To verify your identity in writing; and/or Please note that in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act, you may be refused access to your personal information (for example, if providing access would be unlawful or would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals).

7.0 Data Security

Choice Energy will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use technologies and processes to protect your privacy.

Choice Energy will destroy or permanently de-identify any of your information that is no longer needed. Documents will be kept for the according period of time as deemed by law.

Our website may contain links to external websites over which we have no influence in regards to their compliance with privacy principles or content.

8.0 Authorities and Responsibilities

The Risk Management & Audit Committee (RMAC) will be responsible to ensure that appropriate policies are in place to protect the privacy of all customer and client information through their interaction with Choice Energy.

Executive Officers and Managers will be responsible for ensuring that appropriate privacy procedures are implemented and adhered to, to achieve the highest possible levels of privacy and security for customers, shareholders and client information.